skyline-1302-768x576

Update: 10 May, 2019

The Volcanic Warning Level for Azumayama was raised to Level 2 on 9 May, 2019. The Bandai-Azuma Skyline will remain closed until further notice. Additional information is available here: https://fukushima-guide.jp/2019/05/10/azumayama-volcanic-warning-raised/

Updated: 23 April, 2019.

Azumayama Volcanic Warning Reduced to Level 1

April 22, 2:00 pm

 

At 2:00 pm on April 22 the Volcanic Warning Level for Azumayama was reduced to Level 1. The Bandai-Azuma Skyline will reopen on May 31, 2019. The following is a translation of the announcement from Japan Meteorological Agency (Sendai Branch).

 

Volcano Name: Azumayama

Forecast: Warning Reduction

April 22, 2019 Japan Meteorological Agency (Sendai Branch)

 

** ( Headline ) **

<Announcement of lifting of Volcanic Warning Level 2: Azumayama Volcanic Forecast (Volcanic Warning Level 1 – Possibility for increased activity)>

The potential for an eruption in the general area 1.5 km around the volcanic crater has decreased.

<The Volcanic Warning Level reduced from Level 2 (Do not approach the crater) to Level 1 (Possibility for increased activity)>

 

** ( Main Article ) **

  1. Volcanic Activity Conditions and Forecast

Swelling and deformations were first observed around the large crater in May 2018. The swelling began to reduce in December 2018. Since then swelling has slowed and has now stagnated. There was an initial increase in volcanic earthquakes, but they have declined since February. The last volcanic tremor was recorded on December 23, 2018. The potential for an eruption in the general area 1.5 km around the volcanic crater has decreased. Wide area geothermal observations have been made around the main crater and surrounding areas since October 2018. Volcanic gases have also been recorded in the area, so it is necessary to pay attention for the possibility of the sudden expulsion of volcanic ash. This concludes the regular updates on volcanic conditions.

 

  1. Affected Municipalities

Restricted access to the area around Azumayama has been removed for the following municipalities.

Fukushima Prefecture: Fukushima City, Inawashiro.

 

  1. Additional Warnings

Volcanic gases continue to be released around the main crater and former craters. There is still the possibility of eruptions of volcanic ash, high temperature sediment and water. Take caution when traveling in areas with warnings for volcanic gases. Do not enter into hazardous areas as indicated by local municipality authorities.

 

<The Volcanic Warning Level has been reduced from Level 2 (Do not approach the crater) to Level 1 (Possibility for increased activity)>

 

**(About Volcanic Warning Levels)**

【Level 5 (Evacuate)】: Evacuate from dangerous residential areas.

【Level 4 (Prepare to evacuate)】: Be prepared to evacuate from affected residential areas. Evacuation of elderly and disabled residents.

【Level 3 (Do not approach the volcano)】: Restrictions on climbing and entering the affected areas. Elderly and disabled residents should prepare to evacuate depending on conditions.

【Level 2 (Do not approach the crater)】: Do not approach the restricted area around the crater.

【Level 1 (Potential for increased activity)】: Restrictions on entering the crater depending on conditions.

(Note: Evacuation and restricted areas may change depending on local conditions and volcanic activity.)

 

Link to the official announcement in Japanese from the Japan Meteorological Agency (Sendai Branch) (PDF) at 2:00 pm, April 22, 2019.

 

Japan Meteorological Agency (Japanese)

 

【About the Reopening of the Bandai-Azuma Skyline】

The Volcanic Warning Level has been reduced to Level 1. The Bandai-Azuma Skyline will reopen after snow has been removed from the roads, and after verification of the safety of road conditions.

 

・The Bandai-Azuma Skyline is planned to reopen on May 31, 2019.

(An additional announcement will be made if there is a change of date.)

・The affected area runs from the Kyu-Takayu Gate to the Kyu-Tsuchiyu Gate (Length: 28.7 km).

・ Sections of the Bandai-Azuma Skyline will be reduced to alternating one-way traffic due to reconstruction and roadworks. This construction work is expected to be complete before Autumn 2019.

 

Additional Links (Japanese)

Fukushima Prefecture Public Works and Roads Division (PDF)

Fukushima Prefecture Environment and Conservation Division

Fukushima Prefecture Disaster Management Division

Fukushima City Disaster Prevention Website

Leave a Reply