skyline-joudo-koyo-h290930a--768x576

Updated: 18 September, 2018.

The following announcement is from the Japan Meteorological Agency (Sendai Branch) at 1:00 pm September 15, 2018. This announcement means that there will be restricted access to the Bandai-Azuma Skyline (including Jododaira and Mt. Azuma Kofuji) while the Volcanic Warning Level 2 is in place. Stay tuned for further updates.

———————————————————-

Japan Meteorological Agency (Sendai Branch)
1:00 pm September 15, 2018.

Azumayama Volcanic Warning (Crater Area)

The Volcanic Warning for Azumayama has been raised from Level 1 (Potential for increased activity) to Level 2 (Do not approach the crater). Possibility of small-scale eruption. A 1.5 km radius exclusion zone is now in effect around the crater.

1. Continued monitoring of Volcanic Activity

Volcanic activity was recorded at 9:13 am on September 15, 2018 around Azumayama. The Azuma-Kofuji Eastern Measurement Station (located 2 km east-south-east of the main crater) recorded a peak amplitude of 6.7 micrometers/second over a continuous period of 4 minutes 40 seconds. The Jododaira Measurement Station (located 1 km east-south-east) recorded a continuous angular change in a west-north-west direction (in the direction of the main crater). There is a possibility of a small-scale eruption around Azumayama. Please be advised that there is a possibility of volcanic rocks being ejected within 1.5 km of the main crater.

2. Affected Municipalities

The following municipalities are effected by restrictions to the area around the crater:

Fukushima Prefecture: Fukushima City, Inawashiro.

3. Items for Additional Precaution

Be aware that volcanic material may be ejected from the crater within a radius of 1.5 km.

Please follow any directions from members of the Japanese Self-Defense Force that you may encounter in the area.

Be aware that small projectiles, volcanic ash, and gas may be blown down wind from the main crater.

———————————————————-

Check the follow link for up to date information Azumayama (Japanese):
http://www.data.jma.go.jp/svd/vois/data/tokyo/STOCK/activity_info/213.html
Check the following link for further information about Volcanic Warning Levels (English):
http://www.data.jma.go.jp/svd/vois/data/tokyo/STOCK/kaisetsu/English/level.html
Fukushima City have also issued a press release about the safety of Fukushima City onsens.
Link(PDF): https://fukushima-guide.jp/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/Press-Release-Azumayama-English.pdf
Azumayama English